A Whale of a Tale

Q&A with director Megumi Sasaki

Sat August 18

A Whale of a Tale

Q&A with director Megumi Sasaki

Fri August 17

Madeline’s Madeline

Q&A with director Josephine Decker and actress Helena Howard, moderated by critic Glenn Kenny

Sat August 11

Madeline’s Madeline

Q&A with director Josephine Decker and actress Helena Howard, moderated by actor Logan Lerman (Indignation)

Sat August 11

Madeline’s Madeline

Q&A with director Josephine Decker and actress Helena Howard

Fri August 10

Madeline’s Madeline

Q&A with director Josephine Decker and actress Helena Howard

Fri August 10

Sweet Charity

Introduced by Verdon Fosse Legacy reconstructeur Lloyd Culbreath

Wed August 8

Liza with a Z

Introduced by Nicole Fosse, daughter of Bob Fosse and Gwen Verdon

Tue August 7

Cabaret

Introduced by Nicole Fosse, daughter of Bob Fosse and Gwen Verdon

Mon August 6

Liza with a Z

Introduced by Melissa Anderson, film editor of 4Columns

Sun August 5

Sweet Charity

Introduced by Kevin Winkler, author of Big Deal: Fosse and Dance in the American Musical

Sat August 4

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Q&A with Chloë Grace Moretz, Desiree Akhavan, John Gallagher, Jr. and Jennifer Ehle

Sat August 4

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Q&A with Chloë Grace Moretz and John Gallagher, Jr.

Fri August 3

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Introduced by Chloë Grace Moretz and John Gallagher, Jr.

Fri August 3

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Q&A with director Desiree Akhavan, actors Chloë Grace Moretz and Forrest Goodluck, and consultant Mathew Shurka

Thu August 2

Bright Angel

With director Michael Fields and author Richard Ford in person

Tue July 31

The Captain

Q&A with director Robert Schwentke moderated by screenwriter Scott Silver (8 MileThe Fighter)

Sat July 28

The Captain

Q&A with director Robert Schwentke moderated by screenwriter Mark Bomback (War for the Planet of the Apes)

Fri July 27

Variety

With director Bette Gordon in person

Thu July 19

Working Girls

With director Lizzie Borden in person

Tue July 17

Just Another Girl on the I.R.T.

With director Leslie Harris in person

Sat July 14

Girlfriends

With director Claudia Weill in person

Wed July 11

Buddies

Q&A with David Schachter and Roe Bressan

Fri June 22

Spiral

Q&A with director Laura Fairrie, moderated by Isaac Zablocki (JCC Manhattan)

Fri June 22

A Room With a View

Q&A with director James Ivory

Thu June 14

The Guru + Autobiography of a Princess

Q&A with director James Ivory

Wed June 13

The Golden Bowl

Introduced by director James Ivory

Mon June 11

Mr. & Mrs. Bridge

Q&A with director James Ivory

Mon June 11

Shakespeare Wallah

With Renana Jhabvala, Firoza Jhabvala and Ava Jhabvala Wood in person

Fri June 8

The Doctor From India

Q&A with director Jeremy Frindel

Thu June 7

The Doctor From India

Q&A with Dr. Vasant Lad & director Jeremy Frindel

Sat June 2

The Doctor From India

Q&A with Dr. Vasant Lad & director Jeremy Frindel

Fri June 1

A Very Natural Thing

Q&A with screenwriter Joseph Coencas

Tue May 29

The Most Unknown

Q&A with director Ian Cheney and subjects Jennifer Macalady and Laurie R. Santos

Fri May 18

Silent Light

With Paul Schrader in person

Sat May 12

Ida

With Paul Schrader in person

Sat May 12

Always at the Carlyle

Q&A with director Matthew Miele and composer Earl Rose

Sat May 12

Always at the Carlyle

Introduction by director Matthew Miele

Sat May 12

Ordet

With Paul Schrader in person

Fri May 11

Diary of a Country Priest

With Paul Schrader in person

Fri May 11

Always at the Carlyle

Q&A with director Matthew Miele, Sara Gore (NBC), Stellene Volandes (Town & Country) and Whitney Robinson (ELLE Decor)

Fri May 11

Always at the Carlyle

Introduction by director Matthew Miele

Fri May 11

The Secret Lives of Dentists

With Campbell Scott in person

Wed May 9

Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle

With Alan Rudolph and Campbell Scott in person

Fri May 4

Ray Meets Helen

With director Alan Rudolph and stars Keith Carradine and Samantha Mathis in person

Fri May 4

Afterglow

With Alan Rudolph in person

Thu May 3

The Moderns

With Alan Rudolph and Keith Carradine in person

Thu May 3

Choose Me

With Alan Rudolph and Keith Carradine in person

Wed May 2

Trouble in Mind

With Alan Rudolph and Keith Carradine in person

Wed May 2

Godard Mon Amour

Q&A with director Michel Hazanavicius and actress Stacy Martin

Fri April 20

An Evening with Michel Hazanavicius

With Michel Hazanavicius in person

Wed April 18

Saturday Night Fever

John Cameron Mitchell’s first viewing

Sat April 14

Liquid Sky

Q&A with director Slava Tsukerman and star Anne Carlisle moderated by film programmer and journalist Jon Hogan (HyperallergicFilmmaker Magazine)

Sat April 14

Liquid Sky

Q&A with director Slava Tsukerman and star Anne Carlisle moderated by film programmer and journalist Jon Hogan (HyperallergicFilmmaker Magazine)

Fri April 13

Where is Kyra?

Q&A with director Andrew Dosunmu and screenwriter Darci Picoult

Fri April 6

Outside In

Q&A with Edie Falco

Thu April 5

Willy/Milly (aka Something Special)

Filmmaker and archivist Jenni Olson in person

Wed April 4

Wilde Salomé

Introduction by Al Pacino

Fri March 30

Outside In

Q&A with director Lynn Shelton moderated by Ira Glass

Fri March 30

Revolution

Al Pacino and director Hugh Hudson in person

Thu March 29

Sea of Love

Al Pacino and director Harold Becker in person

Thu March 29

An Evening with Al Pacino: Wilde Salomé + Salomé

Al Pacino in person

Wed March 28

Ismael’s Ghosts

Q&A with director Arnaud Desplechin

Sun March 25

The Panic in Needle Park

Introduction by director Jerry Schatzberg

Sat March 24

Ismael’s Ghosts

Q&A with director Arnaud Desplechin

Sat March 24

Keep the Change
Q&A with director Rachel Israel and actors Brandon Polansky & Samantha Elisofon, moderated by Talia Eapen of EPIC Players
Sat March 24

Keep the Change

Q&A with director Rachel Israel and actors Brandon Polansky and Samantha Elisofon

Sat March 17

Keep the Change

Q&A with director Rachel Israel and actors Brandon Polansky and Samantha Elisofon

Sat March 17

Scarecrow

Introduction by director Jerry Schatzberg

Sat March 17

Keep the Change

Q&A with director Rachel Israel and actors Jessica Walter, Brandon Polansky and Samantha Elisofon

Fri March 16

Itzhak

Q&A with Itzhak and Toby Perlman and director Alison Chernick

Sun March 11

Who Are You, Polly Maggoo? + Broadway By Light

Introduction by critic Ed Halter, editor of From The Third Eye: The Evergreen Review Film Reader

Wed March 7

Mr. Freedom

Introduction by critic Ed Halter, editor of From The Third Eye: The Evergreen Review Film Reader

Wed March 7

Half-Cocked

With filmmakers Suki Hawley and Michael Galinsky in person

Tue February 13

Radiation

With filmmakers Suki Hawley and Michael Galinsky in person

Tue February 13

Independent Frames, Program 4: Introspection

Q&A with filmmaker Jeff Scher and Skip Blumberg, curator of films by Jane Aaron

Sun February 4

Independent Frames, Program 5: Bodymania

Q&A with filmmaker Lisa Crafts

Sun February 4

Independent Frames, Program 2: Shape and Structure

Q&A with filmmaker Bill Brand

Sat February 3

Independent Frames, Program 3: Underground Cartoons

Q&A with filmmaker George Griffin

Sat February 3

Independent Frames, Program 1: Exploded View

Q&A with filmmaker Fred von Bernewitz and Richard O’Connor, expert on the films of Fred Mogubgub

Fri February 2

The Road Movie

With an introduction from driver & automobile aficionado Alex Roy, holder of 8 endurance driving records, and editor-at-large of TheDrive.com

Fri January 19

My Art

This screening is dedicated to women artists (and friends!) Q&A with Laurie Simmons moderated by Linda Yablonsky (The New York TimesArtforumW Magazine).

Sun January 14

My Art

This screening is dedicated to women artists (and friends!). Q&A with Laurie Simmons moderated by writer Lynne Tillman.

Sun January 14

My Art

Q&A with Laurie Simmons, John Rothman, and Robert Clohessy. Moderated by producer Andrew Fierberg.

Sat January 13

My Art

Q&A with Laurie Simmons, John Rothman, Robert Clohessy, producer Andrew Fierberg, and Lena Dunham (via Skype)

Fri January 12

The Insult

Q&A with director Ziad Doueiri

Fri January 12

The Insult

Introduction by director Ziad Doueiri

Fri January 12

The Strange Ones

Q&A w/ co-directors Chris Radcliff and Lauren Wolkstein, moderated by Scott Macaulay (producer & editor of Filmmaker Magazine)

Sat January 6

Margaret: Director’s Cut

Introduction by Kenneth Lonergan

Sat January 6

Amadeus

Introduction by producer Saul Zaentz’s son Paul Zaentz

Sat January 6

The Strange Ones

Q&A w/ co-directors Chris Radcliff and Lauren Wolkstein, moderated by filmmaker Tom Kalin (Swoon)

Fri January 5

Human Flow

Ai Weiwei in person

Wed January 3

Quest

Q&A with filmmaker Sabrina Schmidt Gordon, Deesha Dyer (Chief of Staff, Ford Foundation, Executive Director, beGirl.world), Brandon Frame (Founder, BlackManCan, Inc. and #HipHopEd), Christopher Stalin (Founder, Fortitude’s Son), Moderated by Glenda Smiley (Founder, MogulPROPELLER, LLC)

Thu December 21

The Unbearable Lightness of Being

Introduced by film scholar Annette Insdorf

Sun December 17

Quest

Q&A with producer Sabrina Schmidt Gordon, Toni Blackman (Hip-Hop Artist, Writer, NYU Visiting Scholar, & founder of The Cypher Workshop) & Toni Nicole, Hip-Hop MC, Founder of The Prodigy Network.

Sun December 17

Quest

Q&A with producer Sabrina Schmidt Gordon and Toni Blackman, Hip-Hop Artist, Writer, NYU Visiting Scholar, and founder of The Cypher Workshop.

Sat December 16

Marjorie Prime

Q&A with Lois Smith and director Michael Almereyda

Thu December 14

Five Easy Pieces

Q&A with Lois Smith

Wed December 13

Foxes

Introduction by Lois Smith

Wed December 13

East of Eden

Q&A with Lois Smith

Tue December 12

Next Stop, Greenwich Village

Introduction by Lois Smith

Tue December 12

Ben-Hur

Introduction by Melanie Wyler

Sun December 10

Quest

Q&A with producer Sabrina Gordon and the Rainey family. Moderated by Quentin Walcott, Co-Executive Director of CONNECT.

Sun December 10

Quest

Q&A with producer Sabrina Gordon and the Rainey family. Moderated by Miriam Fogelson, act.tv

Sat December 9

Shadowman

Q&A with director Oren Jacoby & artist Penny Arcade

Sat December 9

Quest

Q&A with director Jonathan Olshefski, the Rainey Family & producer Sabrina Gordon. Moderated by Jimmie Briggs, author, activist, lecturer, and Co-Founder of the Man Up Campaign, a global youth initiative to break the cycle of trauma and gender-based violence.

Fri December 8

Shadowman

Q&A with director Oren Jacoby & artist Penny Arcade

Fri December 8

Shadowman

Q&A with director Oren Jacoby

Sat December 2

Shadowman

Q&A with director Oren Jacoby

Fri December 1

Crush

With director Alison Maclean in person

Wed November 29

Brimstone & Glory

Q&A with director Viktor Jakovleski

Sun November 26

Brimstone & Glory

Q&A with director Viktor Jakovleski

Sun November 26

Brimstone & Glory

Q&A with director Viktor Jakovleski

Sat November 25

Brimstone & Glory

Q&A with director Viktor Jakovleski & producer Kellen Quinn

Fri November 24

Big Sonia

Q&A with directors Leah Warshawski & Todd Soliday, hosted by Dani Faith Leonard & Alex Cirillo (Big Vision Empty Wallet)

Mon November 20

Big Sonia

Q&A with directors Leah Warshawski & Todd Soliday

Sun November 19

Big Sonia

Q&A with directors Leah Warshawski & Todd Soliday & Evi Blaikie (Anne Frank Center for Mutual Respect), with subject Sonia Warshawski in person

Sat November 18

Big Sonia

Q&A with directors Leah Warshawski & Todd Soliday with subject Sonia Warshawski in person

Fri November 17

Rebels on Pointe

Q&A with Bobbi Jo Hart and members of Le Ballets Trockadero

Wed November 15

No Stone Unturned

Q&A with director Alex Gibney

Sat November 11

No Stone Unturned

Q&A with director Alex Gibney

Fri November 10

Secrets & Lies

Introduction by Greta Gerwig

Mon November 6

Carrie

Introduction by Greta Gerwig

Mon November 6

The Paris Opera

Introduction by director Jean-Stéphane Bron

Wed October 18

Hit the Road Running 3-D

With director Worth Keeter in person

Sun October 15

Rottweiler 3-D (aka Dogs of Hell)

With director Worth Keeter in person

Sun October 15

Frankenstein’s Bloody Terror 3-D

With original distributor Sam Sherman in person

Sat October 14

The Bubble 3-D

Introduction by film restoration supervisor Bob Furmanek

Sat October 14

Tom of Finland

Q&A with actor Pekka Strang

Sat October 14

Tom of Finland

Introduction by actor Pekka Strang

Sat October 14

Tom of Finland

Q&A with actor Pekka Strang

Fri October 13

Dina

Q&A with directors Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles and star Dina Buno at 2:00 show

Sun October 8

Dina

Introduction by directors Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles and star Dina Buno at 4:15 show

Sun October 8

Dina

Q&A with directors Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles and star Dina Buno at 2:00 show

Sat October 7

Dina

Introduction by directors Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles and star Dina Buno at 4:20 show

Sat October 7

Dina

Q&A with directors Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles and star Dina Buno at 6:50 show

Sat October 7

Dina

Introduction by directors Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles and star Dina Buno at 9:15 show

Sat October 7

Dina

Q&A with directors Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles and star Dina Buno at 6:50 show

Fri October 6

Dina

Introduction by directors Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles and star Dina Buno at 9:15 show

Fri October 6

Faces Places

Q&A with directors Agnès Varda and JR at 6.30 show (SOLD OUT)

Fri October 6

Faces Places

Introduction by directors Agnès Varda and JR at 8:40 show

Fri October 6

I Am Another You

Q&A with director Nanfu Wang

Tue October 3

Hard, Fast and Beautiful

Serge Bozon’s first viewing

Mon October 2

Lucky

Q&A with director John Carroll Lynch

Sun October 1

Twister

Introduction by director Michael Almereyda

Sat September 30

I Am Another You

Q&A with director Nanfu Wang

Fri September 29

Bobbi Jene

Q&A with director Elvira Lind and Bobbi Jene Smith

Sat September 23

Bobbi Jene

Q&A with director Elvira Lind and Bobbi Jene Smith

Sat September 23

Bobbi Jene

Q&A with director Elvira Lind and Bobbi Jene Smith

Fri September 22

Bobbi Jene

Introduction by director Elvira Lind and Bobbi Jene Smith

Fri September 22

Thirst Street

Q&A with director Nathan Silver & actress Lindsay Burdge

Fri September 22

Saturday Night at the Baths

With actor Robert Aberdeen in person

Thu September 21

Siméon

Introduction by director Euzhan Palcy

Thu September 21

Thirst Street

Q&A with director Nathan Silver & actress Lindsay Burdge

Thu September 21

Thirst Street

Q&A with director Nathan Silver and actress Lindsay Burdge

Wed September 20

Red Trees

Q&A with director Marina Willer

Fri September 15

Trophy

Q&A with directors Shaul Schwarz & Christina Clusiau

Sun September 10

Trophy

Q&A with directors Shaul Schwarz & Christina Clusiau & anti-poacher Chris Moore moderated by David Furst (International Photo Editor – New York Times)

Sun September 10

Spettacolo

Q&A with directors Jeff Malmberg & Chris Shellen

Sat September 9

Trophy

Q&A with directors Shaul Schwarz & Christina Clusiau & anti-poacher Chris Moore moderated by Kira Pollack (Director of Photography – Time Magazine)

Sat September 9

Trophy

Q&A with directors Shaul Schwarz & Christina Clusiau, producer Lauren Haber & anti-poacher Chris Moore moderated by Jenny Raskin (Impact Partners)

Sat September 9

Spettacolo

Q&A with directors Jeff Malmberg & Chris Shellen moderated by Sierra Pettengill (The Reagan Show)

Fri September 8

Trophy

Q&A with directors Shaul Schwarz & Christina Clusiau, editor Jay Sterrenberg & anti-poacher Chris Moore moderated by Dan Cogan (Impact Partners)

Fri September 8

Heat and Dust + Autobiography of a Princess

With actress Madhur Jaffrey in person

Thu September 7

Spettacolo

Q&A with directors Jeff Malmberg & Chris Shellen

Wed September 6

A Woman’s Torment

With director Roberta Findlay in person

Wed August 30

Both Ways

With director Jerry Douglas in person

Sun August 27

Double Agent 73

Introduction by Doris Wishman biographer Michael Bowen

Sun August 27

Lemon

Q&A with Janicza Bravo & Brett Gelman moderated by Natasha Lyonne

Sun August 27

Seeds + Vapors

Q&A with Seeds writer John Borske & actress Patty Dillon, and Vapors co-star Gerald Jaccuzzo.

Sat August 26

Lemon

Q&A with Janicza Bravo & Brett Gelman moderated by Anthony Atamanuik (The President Show)

Sat August 26

Red Roses of Passion

Introduction by Joe Sarno biographer Michael Bowen

Fri August 25

Seeds + Vapors

Q&A with Seeds writer John Borske & actress Patty Dillon, and Vapors co-star Gerald Jaccuzzo.

Fri August 25

Lemon

Q&A with Janicza Bravo & Brett Gelman moderated by Katja Blichfeld (High Maintenance)

Fri August 25

Lemon

Q&A with Janicza Bravo & Brett Gelman moderated by Vikram Gandhi (Kumaré)

Fri August 25

The Queen of Spain

With Fernando Trueba in person

Fri August 18

Calle 54

Introduction by Fernando Trueba

Thu August 17

The Girl of Your Dreams

Introduction by Fernando Trueba

Thu August 17

Chico and Rita

Introduction by Fernando Trueba

Wed August 16

The Nile Hilton Incident

Introduction by actress Mari Malek

Fri August 11

She Must Be Seeing Things

Q&A with director Sheila McLaughlin

Wed August 9

4 Days in France

Q&A with writer-director Jérôme Reybaud

Sat August 5

4 Days in France

Q&A with writer-director Jérôme Reybaud

Fri August 4

In the Heat of the Night

With an introduction from actress Lee Grant

Thu August 3

La Chinoise

With an introduction by Richard Brody (The New Yorker)

Sat July 22

Santoalla

Q&A with directors Andrew Becker and Daniel Mehrer

Wed July 19

No Maps on My Taps and About Tap

With director George T. Nierenberg in person

Sat July 15

I Am the Blues

Q&A with director Daniel Cross

Sat July 15

No Maps on My Taps and About Tap

With director George T. Nierenberg in person

Fri July 14

Shorts by Sarah Jacobson: 1991 – 2003

Followed by a discussion with filmmakers Mary Harron (American Psycho), Elisabeth Subrin (A Woman, A Part) and critic Ed Halter

Thu July 13

I Am the Blues

With director Daniel Cross in person

Thu July 13

No Maps on My Taps and About Tap

With director George T. Nierenberg in person

Thu July 13

I Am the Blues

With director Daniel Cross in person

Wed July 12

No Maps on My Taps and About Tap

With director George T. Nierenberg in person

Sun July 9

No Maps on My Taps and About Tap

With director George T. Nierenberg in person

Sat July 8

No Maps on My Taps and About Tap

With director George T. Nierenberg in person

Fri July 7

Hôtel du Nord

Introduction by Bertrand Tavernier

Sun June 25

Safe Conduct (Laissez-passer)

Q&A with Bertrand Tavernier

Sat June 24

It Happened at the Inn (Goupi mains rouges)

Introduction by Bertrand Tavernier

Sat June 24

A Week’s Vacation (Une semaine de vacances)

With Bertrand Tavernier in person

Sat June 24

Death Watch

Introduction by Bertrand Tavernier

Sat June 24

My Journey Through French Cinema

Q&A with director Bertrand Tavernier

Sat June 24

The Truth of Our Marriage (La vérité sur Bébé Donge)

Introduction by Bertrand Tavernier

Fri June 23

’Round Midnight

Introduction by Bertrand Tavernier and Maxine Gordon (wife of Dexter Gordon and President of the Dexter Gordon Society)

Fri June 23

The 317th Platoon

Introduction by Bertrand Tavernier

Thu June 22

Coup de torchon (Clean Slate)

Introduction by Bertrand Tavernier

Thu June 22

Beatrice (La passion Béatrice)

Q&A with Bertrand Tavernier

Wed June 21

The Clockmaker (L’horloger de Saint-Paul)

Q&A with Bertrand Tavernier

Tue June 20

In the Electric Mist (Dans la brûme electrique)

With Bertrand Tavernier in person

Tue June 20

Score: A Film Music Documentary

Q&A with director Matt Schrader & composer Bear McCreary (10 Cloverfield Lane)

Sat June 17

The Delta

Q&A with director Ira Sachs

Fri June 16

Score: A Film Music Documentary

Q&A with director Matt Schrader

Fri June 16

Work

With Rachel Reichman & guests in person

Mon June 12

Foxy Brown

Followed by a discussion with critic Charles Taylor

Sun June 11

Prime Cut

Followed by a discussion with critic Charles Taylor

Sun June 11

Cisco Pike

Followed by a discussion with critic Charles Taylor

Sat June 10

Hickey & Boggs

Followed by a discussion with Charles Taylor & Gene Seymour

Sat June 10

Prime Cut

Introduction by critic Charles Taylor

Sat June 10

Aloha, Bobby and Rose

Followed by a discussion with critics Charles Taylor & Stephanie Zacharek

Sat June 10

Citizens Band (Handle With Care)

Followed by a discussion with critic Charles Taylor

Fri June 9

American Hot Wax

Introduction by critic Charles Taylor

Fri June 9

Mask: Director’s Cut

Career-spanning conversation with Sam Elliott before the film

Thu June 8

The Incomparable Rose Hartman

Q&A with subject Rose Hartman & director Øtis Mass

Sat June 3

The Incomparable Rose Hartman

Q&A with subject Rose Hartman & director Øtis Mass

Fri June 2

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

Tavi Gevinson’s first viewing

Wed May 31

Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins

With Dick Richards in person

Tue May 30

Liquid Sky

With director Slava Tsukerman & star Anne Carlisle in person

Sun May 28

Liquid Sky

With director Slava Tsukerman & star Anne Carlisle in person

Sat May 27

La Ciudad

With director David Riker in person

Mon May 22

Maurice

Q&A with director James Ivory

Sat May 20

Maurice

Q&A with director James Ivory

Fri May 19

The Savage is Loose

Discussion with Alec Baldwin and Campbell Scott

Thu May 18

Hero

With Alexandre Rockwell in person

Wed May 17

The Sheltering Sky

Q&A with Ryuichi Sakamoto

Sun May 14

Femme Fatale

Introduction by Ryuichi Sakamoto

Sun May 14

The Last Emperor

With Ryuichi Sakamoto and David Byrne in person for 30th anniversary reunion

Sat May 13

Gohatto (Taboo)

Introduction by Ryuichi Sakamoto

Sat May 13

Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence

Q&A with Ryuichi Sakamoto

Fri May 12

The Stuff

With Larry Cohen in person

Sun May 7

Q

With Larry Cohen in person

Sun May 7

Perfect Strangers

With Larry Cohen in person

Sat May 6

God Told Me To: The “Whisper” Cut

With Larry Cohen and Tony LoBianco in person

Sat May 6

Special Effects

With Larry Cohen and Eric Bogosian in person

Sat May 6

Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait

Q&A with director Pappi Corsicato

Fri May 5

Just Before Dawn

With Jeff Lieberman in person

Tue May 2

King Lear

Presented by Richard Brody

Mon May 1

Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story

With director Daniel Raim in person

Sat April 29

Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story

With director Daniel Raim in person.
Special Guests: production designers Patrizia von Brandenstein (Amadeus, Postcards from the Edge, Man on the Moon) and Stuart Wurtzel (Hair, The Purple Rose of Cairo, Hannah and Her Sisters)

Fri April 28

The Gang of Four

Presented by Matías Piñeiro

Wed April 26

Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters

With Paul Schrader in person

Sun April 23

City of Hope

With John Sayles in person

Sat April 22

Return of the Secaucus Seven

With John Sayles in person

Sat April 22

Yi Yi

Kenneth Lonergan’s first viewing

Fri April 21

Slack Bay

Q&A with Bruno Dumont moderated by Antonio Campos (Christine)

Fri April 21

Behind the White Glasses

Director Valerio Ruiz in person

Fri April 21

Lola

Sandra Bernhard’s first viewing

Thu April 20

Withnail and I

Noah Baumbach’s first viewing

Wed April 19

Pather Panchali

John Turturro’s first viewing

Tue April 18

Going Places

Presented by John Turturro

Tue April 18

Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars

Jeffrey Deitch’s first viewing

Sun April 16

Maurizio Cattelan: Be Right Back

With dir. Maura Axelrod in person

Sun April 16

Blue Velvet

Greta Gerwig’s first viewing

Sat April 15

The General

Presented by Peter Bogdanovich

Sat April 15

Maurizio Cattelan: Be Right Back

With dir. Maura Axelrod & the New York Times‘ Jacob Bernstein in person

Sat April 15

Maurizio Cattelan: Be Right Back

With dir. Maura Axelrod, the New Museum’s Massimiliano Gioni, and the Guggenheim’s Nancy Spector in person

Fri April 14

Seven Beauties

Introduced by Amy Heckerling (Clueless)

Fri April 14